Six Jamaicans will be in action as the Junior Pan Am Games continue in Colombia

By November 27, 2021

Day two action at the Junior Pan American Games in Colombia will see six Jamaicans in action.

In Badminton, Tahlia Richardson competes at 9:00 am while Shane Richardson will compete at 4:00 pm.

Adanna Johnson will compete in Artistic Gymnastics beginning at 1:00 pm.

In Aquatics beginning at 10:00 am, Gabrianna Banks will compete in the 200m freestyle while both Sabrina Lyn and Nathaniel Thomas will go in the 100m butterfly.

The Junior Pan American Games began on November 25th and will end on the 5th of December.

Related items

  • Katherine Wynter happy to reclaim national women's crown at All Jamaica Championships Katherine Wynter happy to reclaim national women's crown at All Jamaica Championships

    Katherine Wynter was delighted to be national women’s badminton champion once again after she defeated Breanna Bisnott in the final of the All Jamaica National Badminton Championships that concluded at GC Foster in Spanish Town, St Catherine on Sunday.

  • More success for Mexico and Cuba as athletics action concludes at Junior Pan Am Games More success for Mexico and Cuba as athletics action concludes at Junior Pan Am Games

    Mexico and Cuba both enjoyed additional success as athletics action came to a close at the Junior Pan Am Junior in Cali, Colombia on Saturday.

    Mexico won medals in the first two events on the day when Guillermo Ornelas took bronze in the Men’s 110m Hurdles in 14.05 and Cesar Ponce claimed a silver medal in the 3000m Steeplechase in 8:56.65.

    Their compatriot, Israel Alvarez, finished fourth in the 800m in 1:50.43 ahead of Dominica's Dennick Luke, who was fifth in 1:50.79.

    The Cubans then got in on the act in the discus where Mario Torres finished second with a throw of 60.77m and Anyel Sampre taking the bronze medal with 57.03m.

    Another Caribbean competitor, Jorge Nazario of Puerto Rico, was sixth in 50.72.

    Mexico’s Luis Peralta was sixth in the Men’s Pole Vault with 4.80 metres.

    Cuba then got their first gold medal of the day with Andy Salazar jumping 16.77 metres to win the triple jump.

    Taeco O’Garro of Antigua finished sixth with 15.60 metres.

    There were only two individual female events on the day.

    Arian Hernandez of Mexico finished fourth in the 3000m Steeplechase in 10:57.62.

    Yaritza Valera then won Cuba’s second gold medal on the day with a 67.47 metres effort to win the Women’s Hammer Throw.

    Her teammate Liz Llorente was fourth with 64.34 metres.

    In the final athletics event of the Games, the Dominican Republic secured a bronze medal in the Mixed 4x400m Relay in 3:28.28 while Mexico finished fourth in 3:29.52.

  • Cuba dominant as athletics action continues at Pan Am Juniors Cuba dominant as athletics action continues at Pan Am Juniors

    Cuba continue to dominate in athletics as the Pan Am Junior Games roll on in Colombia.

    On Thursday, Cuba secured two medals in the women’s 100m Hurdles as Greisys Acevedo took gold in 13.07 and her countrywoman, Kelly Ibanez won bronze in 13.33.

    The Dominica Republic’s Fiordaliza Cofil was the star of the day with medals in both the Women’s 200m and 400m.

    She won bronze in the 200m in 23.46 then returned to take gold in the 400m in 52.10.

    Shalysa Wray of The Cayman Islands was fifth in the 400m in 53.47.

    Ariliannis Vargas of Cuba took silver in the Women’s 400m Hurdles in 57.20.

    The Caribbean also secured two medals in the Women’s Heptathlon as Marys Cabrera of Cuba took gold with 5663 points ahead of Grenada’s Janair Thomas who took home silver with 5484 points.

    Marysabel Senyu of the Dominican Republic won silver in the Women’s High Jump with 1.81 metres.

    In the Men’s 400m Leonardo Padilla of Cuba came second in 45.79, behind Luis Ferreiro of Mexico took gold in 45.59.  Gamali Felix of Grenada and Michael Joseph of St. Lucia were fifth and sixth in 46.54 and 46.57 respectively.

    Yoao Puentes of Cuba won gold in the Men’s 400m Hurdles with 50.91.

    In the field, Ronald Zayas of Cuba was second in the Men’s Hammer Throw with 67.23.

    On Friday, Juan Villalobos of Costa Rica won gold in the Men’s 1500m in 3:44.10.

    Hector Pagan of Puerto Rico secured gold in the Men’s 10,000m in 30:20.48

    The Caribbean also took another medal in the Men’s High Jump as Bahamian Kyle Alcine took bronze behind Erick Rodriguez of Mexico who took gold with 2.21 metres.

    Rosa Santana of the Dominican Republic won the Women’s Shot Put with a 17.45 metres effort.

    Her Caribbean compatriots Laysaelis Hernandez of Cuba, Kelsie Ross of Grenada and Treneese Hamilton of Dominica were fourth, fifth and sixth.

    Yiselena Rojas of Cuba secured silver in the Women’s Javelin in 57.14.

    Cuba secured another gold medal as Leyanis Hernandez won gold in the Women’s Triple Jump with 14.39 metres.

    Chantoba Bright of Guyana finished second with a jump of 13.50 metres.

     

     

© 2022 SportsMaxTV All Rights Reserved.