Tokyo Olympics: China extend lead over Japan in medal table as Ethiopia get on track

By Sports Desk July 30, 2021

China bounced clear of Japan at the top of the medal table at the Tokyo Olympics thanks in part to a gold medal in trampolining.

Xueying Zhu edged out compatriot Lingling Liu to win the women’s final, maintaining the country's dominance in the event. Only at the Sydney Games in 2000 has China ever failed to have a competitor make it onto the podium.

There was also an all-China final in table tennis, Ma Long defeating compatriot Fan Zhendong in the men's singles final.

Add in further success in the mixed doubles final in badminton and China now has 19 golds at these Games, two more than the host nation.

The United States sit third in the standings with 14 golds, while Great Britain remain in sixth place thanks to Beth Schriever riding away with a gold in the women’s BMX final.

New Zealand improved on their previous solitary gold with not one but two victories in the water on Friday. Emma Twigg's win in the women's single sculls final was followed by glory for the men's eight. The women's team in the same discipline claimed silver, finishing second to Canada.

Ethiopia celebrated a first medal of any colour on Japanese soil, Selemon Barega triumphant in the men's 10,000 metres final as the athletics began, a fast finish seeing him cross the line ahead of Ugandan duo Joshua Cheptegei and Jacob Kiplimo.

 

Related items

  • Keshorn Walcott scores impressive javelin win at TTO championships Keshorn Walcott scores impressive javelin win at TTO championships

    Keshorn Walcott booked his ticket to the 2022 World Athletics Championships on Saturday when he comfortably won the men’s javelin competition at the National Association of Athletics Administrations (NAAA) Open Championships at the Hasely Crawford Stadium in Mucurapo, on Saturday.

    The 2012 Olympic champion threw a solid 85.17m to win ahead of Anthony Diaz (69.30m) and Nathaniel Mathura (64.52m), who were second and third, respectively.

     Andwuelle Wright also impressed on Saturday when he claimed the long jump title with an effort of 8.08m, which qualified him for the Commonwealth Games that begin in Birmingham, England on July 28.

    On the track, Eric Harrison won the blue ribbon 100m dash in 10.08. Kion Benjamin finished second in 10.18, just edging Jerod Elcock, who was third in 10.19.

    Dwight St Hillaire won the men’s 400m title in 45.46.

  • Fraser-Pryce, Thompson-Herah and Jackson advance to set up highly anticipated 200m clash Fraser-Pryce, Thompson-Herah and Jackson advance to set up highly anticipated 200m clash

    Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Elaine Thompson-Herah and Shericka Jackson all safely advanced to Sunday’s Women’s 200m final as action continued on day three of the 2022 Jamaican National Senior Athletics Championships at the National Stadium in Kingston on Saturday.

    The three 100m medalists from the 2020 Tokyo Olympics all looked extremely easy to win their semi-finals in 22.54, 22.68 and 22.85, respectively.

    Jackson, who secured the 100m title on Friday, looked especially easy, completely shutting down in the last 100m of the race.

    Natalliah Whyte (23.05), Ashanti Moore (23.21), Kevona Davis (23.33), Jodean Williams (23.21) and Dominique Clarke (23.29) will join them in the final.

    Meanwhile, 100m Champion Yohan Blake led all qualifiers to the Men’s final with a season’s best 20.20 to win his semi-final ahead of Andrew Hudson (20.23).

    2020 Olympic finalist Rasheed Dwyer will also contest Sunday’s final after producing 20.35 to win his semi-final ahead of Nigel Ellis (20.45).

    Mario Heslop (20.52), Riquan Graham (20.66), Jazeel Murphy (20.67) and Antonio Watson (20.74) complete the line-up for the final.

    NCAA Championships silver medalist Charokee Young (50.19), 2020 Olympic finalist Candice McLeod (50.85), Stacey-Ann Williams (50.87) and 2013 World Championship bronze medalist Stephenie Ann McPherson (50.67) led all qualifiers to the Women’s 400m final.

    The men were led by Jevaughn Powell (45.38), Anthony Cox (45.43), Nathon Allen (45.52) and Akeem Bloomfield (45.59).

    The qualifiers for the Women’s sprint hurdles final were led by Britany Anderson (12.45), Megan Tapper (12.61), 2015 World Champion Danielle Williams (12.59) and Demisha Roswell (12.84).

    Reigning Olympic Champion Hansle Parchment (13.24), Orlando Bennett (13.27), Rasheed Broadbell (13.29) and 2016 Olympic and 2017 World Champion Omar McLeod (13.36) led the qualifiers to the Men’s 110m hurdles final.

    In the field, 2019 World Championship silver medalist Danniel Thomas-Dodd threw 18.79m to win her seventh national title ahead of Lloydricia Cameron (16.96m) and Danielle Sloley (15.98m).

    Wayne Pinnock added to his NCAA Indoor and Outdoor titles earlier this season with a personal best 8.14m to win the Men’s long jump ahead of defending World Champion Tajay Gayle (7.97m) and Shawn-D Thompson (7.88m).

     

     

  • Andrenette Knight was ready to "run something fast" before disaster struck in 400m hurdles final Andrenette Knight was ready to "run something fast" before disaster struck in 400m hurdles final

    Andrenette Knight went into Jamaica’s National Senior Athletics Championships on Thursday as the fastest Jamaican woman in the world over the 400m hurdles this year.

© 2022 SportsMaxTV All Rights Reserved.